View Full Version : What's your Alltime favorite movies?
Carmine
11-24-2004, 11:20 AM
1. The Godfather Trilogy
2. The Star Wars Saga
3. Rocky(1-5)
4. Forrest Gump
5. Field of Dreams
6. Anything with Tommy Lee Jones
7. Anything with Tom Hanks
8. Folks(Tom Selleck)
9. Steven Segal flicks
10. Weekend at Bernies
diamondsgirl
11-24-2004, 11:33 AM
Every time I see the Wizard of Oz I am amazed that it is from the 1930's. That flick was so ahead of it's time in so many ways. It has been my fav since I was a kid.
Carmine
11-24-2004, 11:34 AM
Originally posted by diamondsgirl
Every time I see the Wizard of Oz I am amazed that it is from the 1930's. That flick was so ahead of it's time in so many ways. It has been my fav since I was a kid.
Very true, Dg!
thepunisher
11-24-2004, 11:38 AM
Godfather Trilogy
Rocky movies
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Conan (only the first one)
The Naked Gun
Superman
That's all I can think of right now and not in any particular order.
Matt White
11-24-2004, 11:52 AM
1-Raiders of the Lost Ark
2-Star Wars
3-Good Fellas
4-Sid & Nancy
5-Lord of the Rings trilogy
6-Casablanca
7-Dead Man
8-The Unforgiven
9-Clerks
10-The Matrix(ONLY the first movie)
Honorable mentions:
Pink Flamingos & Female Trouble by John Waters(Okay, everything really)
The Maltese Falcon
Heavy Metal
Spinal Tap
Austin Powers(first movie ONLY)
Citizen Kane
The Texas Chainsaw Masacre
The Creature from Black Lake(WTF!!!)
diamondsgirl
11-24-2004, 12:13 PM
How funny was the original Airplane movie? I was pissing myself during that flick. :D
Carmine
11-24-2004, 12:15 PM
LOL! "and don't call me Shirley"
Carmine
11-24-2004, 12:16 PM
"looks like I picked a bad week to stop sniffin glue!"
diamondsgirl
11-24-2004, 12:20 PM
Originally posted by Carmine Raguzza.
"looks like I picked a bad week to stop sniffin glue!"
I say that all the time when I'm stressed out at work. Always lightens up the situation for everyone. :)
Carmine
11-24-2004, 12:23 PM
"There is only one RIVER....."
Carmine
11-24-2004, 12:23 PM
ooooooops!
Carmine
11-24-2004, 12:24 PM
WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARM!
Carmine
11-24-2004, 12:25 PM
oh, I'm sorry! Was I boring you?
DaveIsKing
11-24-2004, 12:27 PM
PSYCHO (1960 version)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY
THE SHINING
VERTIGO
ROPE
THE WICKER MAN
AS GOOD AS IT GETS
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
MY COUSIN VINNY
diamondsgirl
11-24-2004, 12:28 PM
Joey, you like movies about gladiators?
Carmine
11-24-2004, 12:28 PM
Joey, you ever seen a grown man naked?
LookN4AMootBeat
11-24-2004, 01:08 PM
"Pardon me, I speak jive.....may I help?"
I saw that as a kid in the theaters lol
yes, it was side-splitting laughter from start to finish.
LookN4AMootBeat
11-24-2004, 01:13 PM
Clint Eastwood movies have always been my favorites..
BLONDIIIEEEEE!!!! DON'T LEAVE ME LIKE THIS BLONDIEEEE!
I'LL KILL YOU YOU SON OF A BITCH!!!!!!!!!!!! BLONDIIIIEEEEEEEE!
One of my favorite movie characters ever, Tucco from The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly.
Carmine
11-24-2004, 03:42 PM
Originally posted by LookN4AMootBeat
Clint Eastwood movies have always been my favorites..
BLONDIIIEEEEE!!!! DON'T LEAVE ME LIKE THIS BLONDIEEEE!
I'LL KILL YOU YOU SON OF A BITCH!!!!!!!!!!!! BLONDIIIIEEEEEEEE!
One of my favorite movie characters ever, Tucco from The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly.
I liked that one with Rene Russo and John Malcovich.....thinking......
..........In the line of Fire!
Mezro
11-24-2004, 03:52 PM
1. Anything (and everything) David Lynch
2. Most everything Takashi Miike
3. Empire Strikes Back
4. Predator
5. Alien/Aliens
6. If it is a zombie movie I like it
7. If it is a giant monster that lives in the water and eats people movie I like it too
8. Lord of the Rings trilogy
Mezro...too hard to pin down favorites...
Vivian Campbell
11-24-2004, 04:34 PM
Jerky Boys The Movie
Swing Kids
and my absolute favorite movie... Amadeus! Salieri is THE GREATEST movie character of all time! F. Murray Abraham delivered amazing acting in that movie.
diamondsgirl
11-24-2004, 06:59 PM
One movie I could see over and over again that is still incredibly funny is the original "Out of Towners" starring Jack Lemmon. That shit is hysterical. :D
(The newer remake with Steve Martin is not even close)
Ozzy Fudd
11-24-2004, 07:45 PM
Originally posted by diamondsgirl
I say that all the time when I'm stressed out at work. Always lightens up the situation for everyone. :)
so do i and the Old ladys look at me and start whispering to each other LMMFAO
SoCalChelle
11-24-2004, 08:05 PM
off the top of my head.....
Raising Arizona
The Jerk
Airplane
Young Frankenstein
Beavis & Butthead Do America
Bad Santa
Lord of the Rings (all of them)
Star Wars (all of them)
Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan
Kill Bill 1 & 2
The Last Samurai
Interview With The Vampire
Wizard of Oz
Gone With The Wind
....I'll probably think of more
Mezro
11-24-2004, 08:37 PM
Originally posted by SoCalChelle
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Both are amazing!
Mezro...I dig Vol 1 just a bit more than 2...
SoCalChelle
11-24-2004, 08:37 PM
Yeah, me too
POJO_Risin
11-24-2004, 08:45 PM
The DIE HARD TRILOGY!!!!
Obviously...the first one is a classic...
the second one was actually very good...
and the third one was a different pace...but tied together to the first one very well...
The rumored fourth Die Hard was nixed after 9/11...but...the rumors are resurfacing again...
POJO_Risin
11-24-2004, 08:47 PM
Most know I'm a huge Eastwood fan...don't have a particular favorite movie...I do like them all...right now...my Eastwood movie of choice is the Outlaw Josie Wales...
Muppets Christmas Carol
Sommersby
Shrek (But only the first one)
Forrest Gump
secrets
11-25-2004, 02:41 PM
Here are some classics:
Psycho (1960) Alfred Hitchcock
The Exorcist (1973) William Friedkin
Taxi Driver (1976) Martin Scorsese
Alien (1979) Blade Runner (1982) Ridley Scott
Paris, Texas (1984) Wim Wenders
Brazil (1985) Terry Gilliam
Delicatessen (1991) Marc Caro and Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Pulp Fiction (1994) Quentin Tarantino
Fargo (1996) Joel Coen
Lord of the Rings (2001) Peter Jackson
Belleville Rendez-Vous (2002) Chomet Sylvain
Shrek 2 (2004) Kelly Asbury and Andrew Adamson
Ally_Kat
11-25-2004, 02:48 PM
Originally posted by Vivian Campbell
Jerky Boys The Movie
I live right where they filmed. I thought that was so cool when I Queens on the bigscreen like that.
http://imagecache2.allposters.com/images/21/JAWS.JPG
Ally_Kat
11-25-2004, 03:01 PM
my personal faves have to be --
Shaun of the Dead
Saturday Night Fever
Spiderman 1&2
Michael
Cinderella
Originally posted by Ally_Kat
my personal faves have to be --
Shaun of the Dead
Saturday Night Fever
Spiderman 1&2
Michael
Cinderella
K...I've put off seeing the SPIDER MAN films because I've heard good and bad things about them.
Are they really sort of technology/computer-based, or do they have good stories and good characters as well?
DLRDUDE
11-25-2004, 03:26 PM
Scarface
H.E.A.T.
Blazing Saddles
Any of the Halloween, Friday the 13th or Nightmare on Elm Streets
Airplane..."Ever been to a turkish prison" LMAO
And the tear jerker award goes to Brian's Song (damn powerful movie)
Ally_Kat
11-25-2004, 03:40 PM
Originally posted by Rikk
K...I've put off seeing the SPIDER MAN films because I've heard good and bad things about them.
Are they really sort of technology/computer-based, or do they have good stories and good characters as well?
it's not just about the fight scenes/special effects. there's meat to the story
ALinChainz
11-25-2004, 03:53 PM
Young Guns I & II
Crossroads (Macchio, Vai)
Star Wars (all)
The Best of Times
Rocky (I, II, III)
Highlander
Jaws (only the 1st one)
Spiderman (I & II)
Open Range (Gunfight at the end)
Waterworld
Pat Garrett and Billy The Kid
Eastwood Westerns (right on POJO)
Last Samurai
Godfather Trilogy
Coyote
11-25-2004, 04:28 PM
Mad Max 1&2
The Adventures Of Ford Fairlane
Chinatown (and the "sequel", The Two Jakes.)
Animal House
The Italian Job (original with Michael Caine)
Get Carter (same as above)
Dune
Almost Famous
Scarface
Godfather trilogy
Star Wars
Robocop
Marx Bros. (A night In Casablanca)
Smokey And The Bandit
Highlander
Robin Hood (the Disney version, with animals)
Cocktail
Predator
Aliens (gee, I wonder why... :rolleyes: :D )
The Producers
Spaceballs
Blazing Saddles
Westworld
2001 & 2010
Back To The Future trilogy
Airplane
The Color Of Money
Top Secret
Naked gun
Blade Runner
Blues Brothers
Cobra (one of the few Stallone-movies I can stomach)
Conan The Barbarian
Enter The Dragon
Logan's Run
Pink Panther movies (well, the ones with Peter Sellers anyway)
Young Frankenstein
Full Metal Jacket
Good Morning, Vietnam
and more...
secrets
11-25-2004, 04:43 PM
I forgot to mention 'This is Spinal Tap.' Hilarious.
rob100
11-25-2004, 04:57 PM
Raging Bull
chunkashin!!
11-25-2004, 07:20 PM
Oooh, hmm,
Shaun of the Dead (LOVE IT!!)
Robocop 1&2, (Me and David van via must of watched his DVD box set about 15 times, robocop 3 is just shit, its not violent enough to be a robocop.)
predator
Smokey and the bandit (I really wanted a Trans Am after seeing this film.)
Kill Bill 1&2 (ok, 1 is classy but 2, too much storyline)
ALinChainz
11-25-2004, 08:37 PM
Damn it ... Coyote posted one I forgot ...
Mad Max, but the best of the group was The Road Warrior.
Good call.
blueturk
11-25-2004, 09:35 PM
Unforgiven,The Sixth Sense,and Slingblade.
Seshmeister
11-25-2004, 10:28 PM
Wow some people in this thread with terrible taste,
Rocky 4/5?
Jesus...LOL
Panamark
11-26-2004, 04:58 AM
Nobody Mentioned the Terminator Series ?
That shit was cool..
And Airplane !! It was actually renamed "Flying High"
when it was screened in OZ.
I first saw it when I was 14 with a schoolfriend of
mine. (We fucked off from school this day).
It was bizzarre it was like a midday screening
in the middle of the week, and the only other
person in the whole cinema was a priest.
My friend and I, (and the priest) were all pissing
ourselves laughing. The priest had on his priest
clothing. I remember thinking how surreal it was.
The dirtier and badder the jokes, the more he
was laughing :D
I fell out of my chair several times. Remember
the part where the hostess has to blow up
the inflateable pilot, (With the nozzle being in
his groin area) Then he has this huge smile on his
face. That was like the funniest thing this 14 year
old had ever seen.. (And apparently the priest !!)
EbDawson
11-26-2004, 09:22 AM
Originally posted by LookN4AMootBeat
One of my favorite movie characters ever, Tucco from The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly.
"When you're gonna shoot, shoot. Don't talk."
diamondsgirl
11-27-2004, 01:56 PM
Originally posted by Panamark
Nobody Mentioned the Terminator Series ?
That shit was cool..
And Airplane !! It was actually renamed "Flying High"
when it was screened in OZ.
I first saw it when I was 14 with a schoolfriend of
mine. (We fucked off from school this day).
It was bizzarre it was like a midday screening
in the middle of the week, and the only other
person in the whole cinema was a priest.
My friend and I, (and the priest) were all pissing
ourselves laughing. The priest had on his priest
clothing. I remember thinking how surreal it was.
The dirtier and badder the jokes, the more he
was laughing :D
I fell out of my chair several times. Remember
the part where the hostess has to blow up
the inflateable pilot, (With the nozzle being in
his groin area) Then he has this huge smile on his
face. That was like the funniest thing this 14 year
old had ever seen.. (And apparently the priest !!)
One of the funniest movies ever!
"There's no reason to become alarmed, and we hope you enjoy the rest of your flight. By the way, is there anyone on board who knows how to fly a plane? " :D
CROWBAR
11-27-2004, 05:05 PM
Mad Max the Road Warrior
Terminator 11
High Plains Drifter
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Dirty Harry series
Apocolypse Now
Midnight Run ( DeNiro )
Good Fellas
Casino
Die Hard
Alien
High Lander
Predator
Animal House
Risky Buisness ( cuz ReBecca de Mornay was hot!! )
Fast Times at Rigemont High ( Hey Bud! Let's Party! )
....and that's just a few!
jacksmar
11-28-2004, 08:47 AM
Get Shorty
Inside Seka
:xmas:
LookN4AMootBeat
11-28-2004, 11:52 AM
Rikk, I've been a fan of the Spiderman comics since i was 13, that's what, (chooses calculator over senile brain) 27 years ! lmao!
Anyway, take it from me my friend, all I have to say is this: Stan Lee finally got it right. See both movies, they are well worth it.
Ally_Kat
11-28-2004, 03:04 PM
Originally posted by LookN4AMootBeat
Anyway, take it from me my friend, all I have to say is this: Stan Lee finally got it right.
I thought David Koepp wrote the screenplay?
DrMaddVibe
11-28-2004, 08:19 PM
Shawshank Redemption
Godfather I-III
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Airplane
Dumb & Dumber
Femme Nikita
The Professional
Resovoir Dogs
Forrest Gump
Meet The Parents
Something About Mary
Any Adam Sandler pic
Any Jack Black pic
Raising Arizona
Romeo Must Die
Kiss of the Dragon
Once Upon A Time In America(unedited version)
Time Bandits
Monty Python & the Holy Grail
The Wall
Band of Brothers(mini-series)
Saving Private Ryan
It Happened One Night
Ferris Bueler's Day Off
The Breakfast Club
Wall Street
Rio Bravo
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Switch84
11-28-2004, 10:22 PM
:D 1. The Wizard Of Oz
2. The Godfather 1&2
3. Animal House
4. Full Metal Jacket
5. The Matrix (first one only)
6.One Flew Over The Cukoo's Nest
7. And Justice For All
8. From Here To Eternity
9. Jungle Fever
10.Psycho (original)
Mr Badguy
11-29-2004, 07:14 AM
"The good, the bad and the ugly"
"JFK"
Star wars trilogy (particularly "TESB")
"The outlaw Josey Wales"
"Airplane"
"2001: A space oddysey"
"When we were kings"
"The blues brothers"
"Robocop"
Carmine
11-29-2004, 10:41 AM
Originally posted by Vivian Campbell
Swing Kids
Swing Kids!! That was a good one. Also, add to my list "Lorenzo's oil" with Nick
Nolte and Susan Sarandon....excellent movie!!
Mr Badguy
11-29-2004, 04:25 PM
Shit, I forgot "Blazing saddles"!
"Dock that Chink a days pay for nappin` on the job.".
bueno bob
11-29-2004, 05:22 PM
Favorites for me? Here's 21, no order:
1 - Spider Man
2 - The Cutting Edge
3 - The Sure Thing
4 - Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
5, 6 & 7 - The Matrix Trilogy
8, 9 & 10 - The Star Wars Trilogy (original)
11, 12 & 13 - The Star Wars Trilogy (prequels)
14 - Nightmare On Elm Street (original)
15 - Nightmare On Elm Street 3
16 - Dog Soliders (small movie but an OUTSTANDING werewolf flick)
17 - Unforgiven
18, 19, 20 & 21 - Fistful of Dollars, A Few Dollars More, The Good The Bad and the Ugly, & High Planes Drifter
Warham
11-29-2004, 05:26 PM
My favorite movie of all-time is The Empire Strikes Back. If I had to pick just one, that'd be the one I'd pick over all else.
Flash Bastard
11-29-2004, 07:15 PM
I see no one has mentioned older films like The Great Escape and Cool Hand Luke. Both excellent in my opinion.
Airplane! has to be the funniest movie I've ever seen by far.
HELLVIS
11-30-2004, 12:37 AM
Braveheart
Boondock Saints
Sid & Nancy
Night of the Living Dead
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Pulp Fiction
The Sixth Sense
Desperado ( with 800 watts slammin' in the surround system )
Hudson Hawk
High Plains Drifter
Big Trouble in Little China
Kingpin
Viva Las Vegas
My Favorite Brunette
HELLVIS
11-30-2004, 12:41 AM
Originally posted by Rikk
K...I've put off seeing the SPIDER MAN films because I've heard good and bad things about them.
Are they really sort of technology/computer-based, or do they have good stories and good characters as well?
I read that comic religiously as a kid. The TV series sucked. The TV cartoon sucked. But....the movies are very good IMO.:D
HELLVIS
11-30-2004, 12:55 AM
I forgot....
Falling Down
Blade 2
Wonderland In Alice ( Did I type that out loud? )
W.W.D.D.?
12-01-2004, 09:04 PM
faster pussycat, die!die!
phantasm
from dusk til dawn
food of the gods
john carpenter's "the thing"
subspecies
the exorcist
hellraiser
suspiria
breakfast at tiffany's
( i own all of these )
Nickdfresh
12-01-2004, 09:34 PM
I rented Orsen Welles' "Citizen Kane" 'cause I was in a high brow mood once after hearing it was considered the greatest film ever made. It lives up to the billing. I'll pick the new DVD version someday soon.
bueno bob
12-01-2004, 10:47 PM
The Spider-Man movies are VERY well done...very computerized, true, but the stories are GREAT. Very fun and I waited for it for almost ten years.
Chaz Rock City
12-02-2004, 03:00 AM
Pulp Fiction is my all time fav
Spiderman 2 actually makes me less cynical when I'm watching it.
Cannonball Run has the greatest line ever,"If we were methodist, we have a shot at getting laid."
LookN4AMootBeat
12-02-2004, 06:20 PM
It's been said that spiderman 2 is the best super-hero movie ever....and i agree completely.
loss of fools
12-02-2004, 07:06 PM
the godfather
cool hand luke
nightmare on elm street 1 and 3
waynes world- exelent
spinal tap
arther- dudly moore=proper legend
scottydabodi
12-03-2004, 12:39 AM
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Bad Taste
3. Those Lord of the Rings Movies...
4. STAR WARS Episodes 4,5,6
5. Young Frankenstein
ashstralia
12-03-2004, 05:25 AM
shark sandwich? shit sandwich.
heheheheh
withnail and i
beteljuice (mick keaton's finest imo)
the fisher king
american beauty
dawn of the dead (do not miss the extras!)
i saw 'elephant' recently,
i thought it was overly indulgent.
oh yeahh....
i love nick (coppola) cage, so;
face / off
raising arizona
matchstick men
yes, i am weird.
academic punk
12-28-2004, 08:10 PM
Originally posted by SoCalChelle
off the top of my head.....
Raising Arizona
The Jerk
Airplane
Young Frankenstein
Beavis & Butthead Do America
Bad Santa
Lord of the Rings (all of them)
Star Wars (all of them)
Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan
Kill Bill 1 & 2
The Last Samurai
Interview With The Vampire
Wizard of Oz
Gone With The Wind
....I'll probably think of more
Finally!!! A Coen Brothers flick! And the rest of the list is pretty great too if you'd just subtract Interview With the Cruisepire.
here's some others that do it for me:
Fargo - "Hey, Jose Feliciano. Can't go wrong with Jose Feliciano, right?"
Raising Arizona - "Dotty may not look it, but I can tell you, she is a T-I-G-E-R! TIGER!!!"
Arthur - "You must've hated this moose."
Airplane - "You can tell me. I'm a doctor."
True Crime or The Unforgiven
from this year...eternal sunshine of the spotless mind, sideways, spider-man 2, farenheit 9/11 (despite its' flaws), million-dollar baby has to be the most depressing thing i have ever seen, next to the tsunami news updates. (it's very, very well done...clint meant to depress the life out of the audience with this one)(and boy does he succeed)
hard rock
12-31-2004, 07:23 AM
best movies of all time
Godfather trilogy
Scarface
Carlitos way
Anything with Robert Deniro and anything with Al Pacino
Starwars,Rocky 1 thru 5, All six Cheech and Chong movies
oceans 11 and 12, the whole 9 and ten yards movies
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.