1. Van Halen
2. Diver Down
3. WACF
4. Fair Warning
5. Van Halen 2
6. 1984
1. Van Halen
2. Diver Down
3. WACF
4. Fair Warning
5. Van Halen 2
6. 1984
More my faves than "best to least"
1. Fair Warning
2. VH 2
3. Women and Children First
4. VH 1
5. Diver Down
6. 1984
Here we go:
VH 1
1984
Women and Children First
Diver Down
VH ll
Fair Warning
With my last dying breath, I want to be able to say I tried everything on the menu-twice DLR 2001
Fair Warning
Van Halen
1984
Van Halen II
Women And Children First
Diver Down
Fair Warning
Diver Down
VH 1
1984
VH 2
WACF
fw
vh1
1984
wacf
vh2
dd
wacf = great sounding songs
diver down= again sounds great loud, crank that mother fucker
van halen = (atbl), (on fire), (atomic punk), are all kick ass songs
vh2 = only because of the song (women in love)
fair warning = (hear about it later) was freekin awsome
1984 = im sorry but this is my least favorite album by far, they definately went a different direction with it, (hear about it later) on fair warning trumped this whole album by itself if you ask me, still wouldnt trade it for any other bands album. maybe AC/DC's whole bon scott collection.
Last edited by vh rides again; 01-03-2010 at 08:48 AM.
VHII
Fair Warning
WACF
Van Halen
Diver Down
1984
1. Van Halen
2. Diver Down
3. Van Halen II
4. Fair Warning
5. Women And Children First
6. 1984
http://vhfrance.activebb.net/ (1 er Site Francophone sur Van Halen)
http://www.youtube.com/user/VHFranceVideos (Our new Channel)
Van Halen
Women and Children First
Fair Warning
Van Halen II
1984
Diver Down
Other then FW being #1 it always changes for me but this is my current list.
FW
WACF
VHII
VH
DD
1984
Fair Warning
WACF
VH2
VH1
Diver Down
1984
I'm surprised but fans always hate commercial album."panama"," Hot for Teacher", "girl Gone bad", "Drop dead legs", 'Jump", "House of Pain" "Top jimmy" and I'll wait (for ed'solo) are great songs! WHY put 1984 on down the list
Van Halen 1
Fair Warning
1984
Women and Children First
Van Halen 2
Diver Down
Reading Crazy From the Heat in four hours flat, in a cramped RV, on the return trip of a 3,000+ mile family outing to New Jersey is an enlightening experience you'll never forget.
Fair Warning
WACF
VH2
VH1
Diver Down
1984
Same for me Johnny G and Sniper. as you get older the line up changes, but not much lol!
The Hankster Cometh
Sincerely how many of you who want put a Van Halen's album, put "Van halen" and never put "1984".Everydody loves the six pacs! but when i want to listen some Van Halen, I put "little guitars",or the album "1984" or "fair warning" ,MSM ,CGTSNM ... "Van Halen" is for history but I've more emotion with "fair warning" or "1984"
1 - fw
2- 1984
3 - vh II
4 - vh I
5 - wacf
6 - dd
Indeed:
"runnin' with the devil"
"atomic punk"
"outta love again"
But:
"on fire"
"bottomps up!"
"women in love"
How about "Ain't Talkin", "Jamie's Cryin", "SGMA Doctor", "Light Up" and "DOA". These tracks still rock!
Ok! "Jimi" I just want to say that all of us can put a list with total honesty.
I rank them in order of appearance.
I prefer the earliest albums over the later ones.
But that is splitting very fine red cunt hairs with a razor blade.
Last edited by Hardrock69; 01-15-2010 at 12:53 AM.
1.Fair Warning-Best album from start to finish. Eddie at his peak. This was the worst selling album of the Roth era. Go figure. Just shows you that album sales mean nothing when making evaluations.
2.VH1-Still incredible after all these years. Can't argue with anyone that puts it in the number one spot.
3.1984-Some people don't like it because it hints at the commercialism that is
to follow but it is still a great album. I skip the song "Jump" but "Drop Dead Legs" and "Girl Gone Bad" are two of my all time favs.
We can all argue over the order of my top three but there is a significant drop off after these three albums in my opinion. I can't see why anyone would rank any of the others above these.
4.Women and Children First-Not up to par with my top 3 but at least it's
all original. Nothing really grabs you on this album but it's solid.
5.Diver Down.-Has some great moments but not a great album as a whole, especially when you consider that it's almost all cover songs. It has its place though.
6.Van Halen 2-Has a couple of decent songs but the album as a whole is garbage. It was written in a week and it really shows. It blows my mind that some people are putting it so high on their list. I'd put most of the Sammy albums above it.
Last edited by Jackson Kelly; 01-30-2010 at 03:43 PM.
1 Wimmin' An' Chillun' Firs'
2 Diver Down
3 VHI
4 Fair Warnin'
5 VHII
6 84
Ok heres mine
1984- Love his guitar tone on this Album
Van Halen I - probably got the hardest song to play that they ever did = Im The One
Fair Warning - The Players album, And Unchained, that Video on Youtube from the Oakland Fair Warning tour, EVERYBODY UP!!!, love the way Eddie plays it, im building a replica of that guitar at the minute, already done a Frankie and a 5150
Van Halen II - Beautiful Girls Is fucking awesome, Eddies got some rhythm playing that track
Diver Down - Secrets love that track, bit of a hidden gem
Women and Children First - Romeo Delight, Love it
Last edited by evhpunk; 01-31-2010 at 08:18 AM.
1 - Van Halen I
2 - 1984
3 - Fair Warning
4 - Van Halen II
5 - Women and Children First
6 - Diver Down
1. Fair Warning
2. 1984
3. Van Halen
4. Diver Down
5. WACF
6. Van Halen II
Fair Warning: Cannot be fucked with, from start to finish...rock solid!
WACF: Romeo Delight, Fools, Loss of Control...smokin' shit!
1984: Aside from keyboard pap, there are some heavyweights there!
VH II: No sophmore jinx here! dropped a spot for the cover.
VH I: Strong debut, revolutionized hard rock guitar dropped for two covers.
DD: A great, albeit short, album...stuff like Hang 'em High was weapons-grade plutonium, but dead last for 5 covers.
I realize The Mighty started out as a cover band, and most new bands back then did a cover to help get noticed...I'm just ranking the albums for their wealth of VH-penned material. Don't get me wrong, they blow the lids off those covers they cut, and it was uber-cool that they got Jan on an album, too!
Van Halen I....because it was the one that started it all. The first note of Eruption set the music world On Fire.
Fair Warning.......the Eddie album, dark and the boys were in top form.
Women and Children First.....crazy mix of tunes.
Van Halen II.....awesome follow up and some great pop/rock. One of the best summertime albums of all time.
Diver Down....everyone says this was a rushed album and Pretty Women was only released to keep their name in the spot light. Once it charted the record company demanded an album. Little Guitars, Hang 'Em High, Cathedral, Secrets and The Full Bug are my favs...I like the covers, too.
1984......Great Album start to finish.....very few bands can I listen to an album start to finish.....guess that's why I'm here.
1984
Van Halen
WOmen And Children First
Van Halen II
Diver Down
Fari Warning
"You keep on raining and I'll still be the parade"
David Lee Roth
Fair Warning
Van Halen
Women and Children First
Van Halen II
1984
Diver Down
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)