I cain't belieb all the hatin' not celebratin' in regards to ol' Diver Down nah nah says one timer...wellaaah wellaaaah welllllllaaaahhhhh...sho' 'nuff an' FO' SHO'...
THE FULL BUG
SECRETS
LITTLE TRUE GIT TARS
BBB
I cain't belieb all the hatin' not celebratin' in regards to ol' Diver Down nah nah says one timer...wellaaah wellaaaah welllllllaaaahhhhh...sho' 'nuff an' FO' SHO'...
THE FULL BUG
SECRETS
LITTLE TRUE GIT TARS
BBB
VH1
Fair Warning
Women And Children First
1984
Diver Down
VH2
1. Women And Children First
Suprized, not a lot of love here for Women and Children First. Not only did VH rework their sound, they created a new genre in rock, BIG ROCK. Not the best songs per se but for me it best captures Van Halen's spirit.
2. Van Halen
All time classic.
3. Van Halen II
Disappointed when it came out (VH lite) but recently I've come to love it.
4. Fair Warning
Their most innovative work.
5. Diver Down
Some of their best work (Full Bug, Secrets) mixed with too many covers and instrumentals.
6. 1984
It's their In Through The Out Door, MTV pop rock.
"Nothing gets a yak over a suspension bridge faster than 'Back in the Saddle Again' by Aerosmith" ~ DLR
1)VH1
2)WACF
3)FW
4)1984
5)VHII
6)Diver Down.
1)Balance
2)OU812
3)5150
4)F.U.C.K
5)Live Right Here Right Now
Originally posted by hideyoursheep
1)Balance
2)OU812
3)5150
4)F.U.C.K
5)Live Right Here Right Now
BITCH, STOP USING MY LOGIN AND GET BACK IN THE KITCHEN!!!!!
1984 - Bought this when I was a wee lad...it's a brilliant album, start to finish.
DIVER DOWN - Nothing does it for me like SECRETS, THE FULL BUG, HANG 'EM HIGH, WHERE HAVE ALL THE GOOD TIMES GONE, LITTLE GUITARS.
VAN HALEN II - I still love DANCE THE NIGHT AWAY...and the album cuts are unbeatable. LIGHT UP THE SKY is just one of the best things they ever did.
FAIR WARNING - UNCHAINED, PUSH COMES TO SHOVE, MAIN STREET...'nuff said.
WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST - LOSS OF CONTROL, COULD THIS BE MAGIC, IN A SIMPLE RHYME...this may be fifth on my list...but it's still almost perfect.
VAN HALEN - Yeah, the debut album is too neat and too one-note for me to like it as much as the other five. It's still brilliant...but I like the others even more. I still think they could have picked a few off the demos that would have been better.
Roth Army Militia
Originally posted by WARF
Rikk - The new school of the Roth Army... this dude leads the pack... three words... The Sheep Pen... this dude opened alot of doors for people during this new era... he's the best of the new school.
1. Van Halen
2. 1984
3. Van Halen 2
4. Fair Warning
5. Women And Children First
6. Diver Down
Van Halen & Diamond Dave 4-ever!
1. Van Halen
2. Fair Warning
3. Women And Children First
4. Van Halen 2
5. 1984
6. Diver Down
When I first discovered and learned to absolutely adore classic DLR-era Van Halen, I used to constantly rank the amazing six in my mind and just as easily change my mind.
However, I gotta say that Fair Warning and WACF have always been my top two from the start. Today, I reckon my much more certain personal rankings would be this:
WACF
Fair Warning
VHII
VH
1984
Diver Down
Music is like girlfriends to me; I'm constantly amazed at the choices other dudes make----DLR
Fair Warning
VH1
WACF
Diver Down
VHII
1984
VH1
Vh2
FW
WACF
1984
DD
"FUCK YOU, YOU FUCKIN' BITCH! WHO THE FUCK DO YOU THINK YOU ARE ANYWAYS? TALK TO ME LIKE THAT? FUCK YOU. DRAG QUEEN LOOKIN' WHORE- YOU AINT SHIT. YOUR THE FRECKLE TO THE LEFT OF MY BROWN EYE. NOW GO MAKE YOURSELF USEFUL...OH, PUT DAD ON THE PHONE"
1) FW best guitar work by edward 2) VANHALEN no one had ever heard something like this before brilliant 3) VH II light up the sky, DOA great tunes Cant stand dance the night away, or your no good recorded in 10 days 4) W C FIRST Take your whiskey home my favorite song of all time. I have grown to love this album 5) DIVER DOWN little guitars great song, the full bug another one of my all time favorites hang em high another great Ed solo 6) 1984 to pop for me i cant stand jump, panama, or hot for teacher. hated it when it was released. I do like girl gone bad and drop dead legs but thats about all
1.Fair Warning
2.WACF
3. VH1
4. VH2
5. 1984
6. DD
'Fair Warning' / 'Women & Children' could flip-flop on any given day
Did your mama drop you on your head when you were young? Wake up man!Originally posted by General Hina
I was wrong VH III is better than Diver Down.
Over and Out,
General Hina
Woman and Children First
Van Halen
Van Halen II
1984
Fair Warning
Diver Down
Same here.Originally posted by Big Troubles
VH1
Vh2
FW
WACF
1984
DD
And God heard the voice of the lad. Then the angel of God called to Hagar out of heaven, and said to her, “What ails you, Hagar? Genesis 21:17
1. Fair Warning
2. Van Halen 2
3. Women And Children First
OU812
4. Diver Down
5. 1984
6. Van Halen
1. VH2
2. VH1
3. WACF
4. Fair Warning
5. 1984
6. Diver Down
i don't really have a ranking, it can change any time depending on what Im in the mood for but...
VH2
Diver Down
WACF
1984
VH
Fair Warning
all subject to change.
R.I.P Van Halen 1978-1984
hopefully God will ressurect you
"i wont be messing with you in future.the fearsome redballjets88 for fear of you owning me some more" Axl S
" I liked Sammy Hagar " FORD
VH
Fair Warning
VH II
1984
WACF
Diver Down
Diver Down
WACF
VH I
Fair Warning
1984
VH II
VH II
1984
W & Children
Fair Warning
VH I
Diver Down, Fuckin' Dancing in the streets !! I still can't stand it !!
WACF
VH II
Diver Down
VH I
Fair Warning
1984
Everytime I re-experience Diver Down, I keep hoping the radio spots advertising the album's forecoming release will turn up on the webworldnet.
I find it hard to rank them 1 - 6... I can put them into three tiers...
VH I: I'm the One... in your face... here we are... everyone else run and hide.
Fair Warning: The Angry Album... compare it to other "rock" at that time... this was LIGHT YEARS ahead of what others were doing.
WACF: After wild success, they get more creative freedom and it manifests itself here. The first inkling that this band is on par with a Led Zeppelin or Beatles because of the variety, songwriting, attitude and musical expertise.
1984: Again... look at what else was going on in the ROCK WORLD at this time... these guys just were trailblazers... they still blew the doors off with Hot for Teacher, Girl Gone Bad and House of Pain... but then you get something like Drop Dead Legs (I'm not saying I don't like DDL... I'm just saying it's a really good song that is very different than Hot for Teacher).
VHII: Essentially VHI, part II. I love this album. Beautiful Girls... Light Up the Sky... Somebody Get Me a Doctor... Bottoms Up!... JESUS H CHRIST...
Diver Down: Too short and now based on interviews we know what happened on this album. Still... Hang 'em High... Little Guitars... Secrets... all great cuts.
1 - 6... Tiers 1 - 3... back east... down south... out west... no matter how you slice it... the 6 Pack is better than anything that came after it. And you can thank one person for that... Diamond David Lee Roth!!!
Last edited by riggodrill44; 01-16-2009 at 08:44 AM.
Let's not forget the 1996 song's. Good shit !!
WACF/Fair Warning
VH/VHII
1984
DD
i hated diver down
it's like the band just 'gave up'
1. Fair Warning
2. VH
3. VHII
4. WACF
5. 1984
6. DDown
VH1
FW
1984
WACF
VH2
and right down at the bottom
DD
( half of that is sub hagar dross ( the covers ) )
the first album i listened to by vh was in 1982 ( from a record library ) and it was DD , a bad fucking experience and put me off until i read in a rock book aboot how grate vh1 was
bought that been a fan ever since
but dd still sucks donkey cocks
dreadful recording , shitty songs and fucking overall utter shit
the covers crap too
Vh2
vh1
1984
fw
wacf
dd
The first four albums were more or less perfect. As far as I'm concerned, it's a 4 way tie for first place.
Diver Down's flaw was, obviously, too many covers. But the originals made up for it.
We all know what was wrong with 1984 - the goddamn synth pop crap. "Jump" grew on me, the other one ("I'll Wait") never did. And I still like the original version of "House of Pain" from the Gene Simmons demo better than the one that ended up on this album.
Eat Us And Smile
Cenk For America 2024!!
Justice Democrats
"If the American people had ever known the truth about what we (the BCE) have done to this nation, we would be chased down in the streets and lynched." - Poppy Bush, 1992
1. II
2. I
3. FW
4. 1984
5. WACF
6. DD
*Alot of people say 1984 was too "produced" and all that shit, but GGB is one of their most smokin' tracks IMO.
*DD -- I agree with most who say this album feels rushed and the covers are kinda shitty. DITS is probably the worst track of the Roth era.
VHI
FAIR WARNING
VHII
DD
1984
WACF
ALL of 'em are BRILLIANT....just my order of preference
VH I
Fair Warning
1984
Diver Down
Woman & Children First
VH II
A great record with some of Mikey's best bass playing.
Sammy rocks on this, raising the VH bar even higher.
This is the LP that VH fans were waiting for, and they were not dissapointed.
Stellar stuff 5 stars!
This was going to be my number one choice but all the Sam stuff is 100%.
Great record, great lyrics, great playing, Dave Lee Who?
The best live album of all time! It was so good that even Ed shed a tear when he mixed (some) of it...
Fuck grunge, even in the mid 90's Sam was still writing cutting edge stuff. Wham bam amsterdam is the new VH anthem.
This is the classic 5 pack that real VH fans know and love.
x
All of them SHITE!. Stupid cow, the only album Mike played on was the live one...
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)