What films do you go back to again and again? And why?
What are your favourite films?
Collapse
X
-
Big Lebowski - I easily watch this way too much, just so well written
Clerks - captures a time in my life and a lot of characters I can equate to friends growing up
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - reminds me of a time period in my life from 83-87 when I was out of control and treated the world as an escape fantasy playground, was stoned every day with peyote tea being a favorite and rarely not in my hands, fucked up to relate to this movie but I get it, really messed up since my son is nearing that age now and I realize just how insane my reality was at that age
Dead Alive - a Peter Jackson film made pre Hobbit etc..., you have to be damaged to enjoy it and it is gross but makes me laugh and incredible use of music in a humorous wayComment
-
Comment
-
The Shining. Goodfellas. Jaws. The first Die Hard.
Probably about 20 or so others, but I'm battling a hangover at the moment. I like independent films, but nothing's coming to mind just yet.Comment
-
Big Lebowski - I easily watch this way too much, just so well written
Clerks - captures a time in my life and a lot of characters I can equate to friends growing up
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - reminds me of a time period in my life from 83-87 when I was out of control and treated the world as an escape fantasy playground, was stoned every day with peyote tea being a favorite and rarely not in my hands, fucked up to relate to this movie but I get it, really messed up since my son is nearing that age now and I realize just how insane my reality was at that age
Dead Alive - a Peter Jackson film made pre Hobbit etc..., you have to be damaged to enjoy it and it is gross but makes me laugh and incredible use of music in a humorous way
Never seen 'Dead Alive', but I'll look it up! Cheers.The Power Of The Riff Compels MeComment
-
Here we go.
Some 'obvious' ones:
'One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest' - a film that makes me feel so very many conflicting emotions whenever I watch it.
'Goodfellas' - has there ever been a more chilling gangster performance than De Niro here?
'Apocalypse Now'
'Lawrence of Arabia' - beautiful and powerful
'The Sting' - the best heist movie ever. The hype about a certain heist film this year made me laugh when I think about The Sting
'Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid' - action, intrigue and buddies. Perfect.
'Taxi Driver'
'Raging Bull' - as good as acting can be.
'Heat'
'Enter The Dragon' - yeah, it's a flawed film, but it reminds me of being a kid.
'Sunset Boulevard'
'North By Northwest'
'Leon'
'Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?'
Some less obvious choices:
'As Good As It Gets' - probably my favourite film, the cast is superb.
'Goodbye Lenin'
'Oldboy' - if you like gangster films, watch this.
'Gommorah' - ditto Oldboy
'Tell No One' - beautiful French drama
'Lethal Weapon' - easily my favourite action franchise: the Glover/Gibson chemistry is perfect
'The Lives Of Others' - stasi drama, very touching
'Stuart: a life backwards' - Tom Hardy is one of the best actors in the world now, right? Watch him at his absolute best.
'The Look in their Eyes'.The Power Of The Riff Compels MeComment
-
Great list there Binnie. I just watched The Sting the other day for the first time.No! You can't have the keys to the wine cellar!Comment
-
'Withnail and I' a cult classic. Richard E Grant in his prime. A look at the decline of swinging 60's Britain. Lecherous uncle Monty is a highlight.
'The Fisher King' easily Robin Williams' best fillum. He and Jeff bridges turn what should've been just another maudlin movie into a memorable experience.Comment
-
I also really enjoyed 'the lovely bones', and all these years later, T2 still stands in my top 5. Made in 1991, it's still a great movie. Liquid metal cop is still as freaky as all get out.Comment
-
You enjoyed the lovely bones?? Really?? That movie made me want to develop a kangaroo like pouch to put my girls in 'til they turn 30.Comment
Comment